Pages

Feb 28, 2008

MELLONA

I still remember back in matrix, when my lecturer was looking at the student name list ,trying to choose the so called representative in the class (ya,by name bah he choose), he suddenly said "Who is Mellona?", and that's it..She was the chosen one. haha.. This name does stands out among the others. Why? because it's weird. I'm not sure whether it is weird in a good way or the opposite. But so far, this name does benefit me in sooo many ways. I've asked my dad once, why does it has to be Mellona? Why on earth i am so unlike my sisters and bros, in which carry a typical name.. He simply answered, "Mellona tu cantik bah". Adoii..I know he's only trying to make me feel good cause he knows what happened to me at school. During childhood, i was having a hard time carrying this name. You know kids really like to tease me by calling me Milo la, watermelon la. WTF. It does affect my self esteem during that time. But since dad define Mellona as pretty, i trust dad la. hehe.. I remember a friend of mine told me on how she first mention about my name in front of her sis. Her sis then said " Wah,cantik o tu nama. Mesti orang dia cantik kan". I laughed. That's all i can do. However, there was also moments whereby people showed me the raised- eyebrow-type-of- look after hearing my name. I myself find it weird, ini kan pula other people. And today, i googled my name (Yes i did). And this one catch my attention. Honey in Latin huh? haha..okay. Now,at this age, Mellona is indeed a great name to carry. The weirdness of the name somehow makes me gain the attention. And the attention is indeed a good foundation for me to stand out among the others. For those who knows me well, they should understand what i'm talking about. (I'm having test tomorrow and here i am, blogging bout my name. The persuasion of this Mellona is just irresistible.)

4 comments:

fred said...

sound like something nice and sweet... and juicy..

Mell said...

juicy? like melon is it? LOL.

lisenielle said...

hehe...Mell, I understand how you feel! :p

At least your name dpt kaC pendek jdi Mell bah. Klu nama sy it's either Tal or Lisa -- and I don't like the name Lisa. Bleh. Tal pula kena ejek tail. hmph.

Bah, jom bt geng name ganjil...haha!

Mell said...

Peduli la what ppl wants to say bout it. as long as we happy bah kan..hehe..

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...